privacy policy

Privacy Policy

FlipMe Privacy Policy

 

FlipMe LLC operates the websites, www.flipme.com and www.flipmedating.com, and distributes, manufactures and offers for sale a service and product to adults wishing to meet others through the use of FlipMe cards (“the Product”) offline, and communicate with that individual online through the above mentioned website (“the Website”).  By using the Website or the Product you agree to be bound and follow the following Privacy Policy. FlipMe reserves the right to modify the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you, and these modifications will be effective when they are posted on this Website. Your continued use of the Website subsequent to the posting of any modified terms will be deemed to be your conclusive acceptance of the modified terms and conditions.

 

1. Information Collected by FlipMe: Through your use of the Product, the Website or services of FlipMe, we may collect information that can identify you (“Personal Information”), such as your name and email address,  (i) when you (or other users) provide it to us when using the Website or in some other manner, or (ii) from our business partners or other third parties.  We also may collect other types of  Personal Information in the following ways when you visit the Website:

Our servers will automatically log information, such as your IP address, browser type, Internet Service Provider, and the date and time of your visit. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, prevent fraud, and gather general demographic data.

Your computer may be assigned one or more cookies that are used to collect information. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive.  Cookies allow us to count the number of visitors to our site, save user preferences, and track trends.

We may use standard Internet tools, such as web beacons, which collect information that tracks your use of our website and enable us to customize our services and advertisements.

ATTENTION CHILDREN UNDER AGE 18. THIS WEB SITE IS NOT INTENDED FOR YOUR USE WITHOUT THE CONSENT OF YOUR PARENT OR GUARDIAN. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18. Should we ever do so, we will comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.  If you believe that we may have inadvertently obtained personal information regarding a child under age eighteen (18), please contact us and we will remove all such information from our records. 

 

2. Third-Party Advertising: We may allow third-party advertisers or other service providers to display advertisements on the Website. No Personal Information will be provided to these entities, however, said companies may use tracking tools, such as cookies or web beacons to measure the effectiveness of the advertisements.

 

3. Use of Information: We may use information to offer products and/or services that may be of interest to you, customize the advertising and content of the Website, facilitate use of the Website, manage your account, analyze use of the Website, improve the Website, the Product or services offered by FlipMe, identify and protect against fraudulent transactions and other misuses of our website, and enforce our Terms of Use.

 

4. Sharing of Information

Your Personal Information will be shared with others except as indicated below, or except when we inform you in advance and give you the opportunity to opt out. We may share Personal Information with:

Service providers, such as credit-card payment processors, performing services on our behalf;

Other businesses with which we partner or which we select to offer you products, services, and promotions through the Website or offline; and

Other third parties in limited circumstances, such as complying with legal requirements, preventing fraud, and protecting the safety of our users.

We may share aggregated, non-personal information in any of the above situations and also with advertisers and others.

 

5. Your choices regarding your Personal Information

You may choose:

Not to provide Personal Information. Please note that not providing Personal Information may result in your inability to use the Website or services;

To stop receiving promotional emails from us by sending an email to the contact address at the bottom of this policy;

To delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings, although if you do so, some of the features or services of our Website may not function properly;

To review and update your Personal Information by contacting us at the email address below or, if you have an online account on the Website, by logging into that account.

 

7. Disclaimer:  YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.  FLIPME DOES NOT WARRANT THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, TIMELINESS, MERCHANTABILITY, SUITABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OF THE INFORMATION AND MATERIALS MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THIS SITE. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL FLIPME, ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, OR AGENTS  BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES WHATSOEVER ARISING OUT OF OR RESULTING FROM THE USE OF THE WEBSITE, PRODUCT OR FLIPME’S SERVICES , REGARDLESS OF THE LEGAL OR EQUITABLE THEORY (CONTRACT, TORT, OR OTHERWISE) UPON WHICH THE CLAIM IS BASED. 

The warranties, limitations and remedies contained herein allocate risk of breach of warranty or other liability.  Certain jurisdictions restrict the ability to exclude implied warranties, limit or exclude incidental or consequential damages, limit liability under strict liability laws or limit liability under product liability laws.  To the extent any such restrictions may apply and may not be hereby waived, the foregoing limitations and exclusions may not apply.

 

How to contact us:

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please contact us by email or postal mail below:

 

Privacy Officer

FlipMe LLC

900 Cedar Bridge Ave, Suite B7-144

Brick, NJ 08723-4157

info@flipme.com